On our way
06 June 2018 | S Gulf Islands
Jay/ Cool
The N end of Wallace Island (Conover Cove)
After the Spring Concert Band (April 15) we left dock and passed through Doddd Narrows. The batteries appeared to be a little weak, so we decided to take a dock for the night and charge things up. So, we headed for Ladysmith and took a night at the Fisherman's dock. Kind of a fishy an folksy dock, but definitely cheaper than all the others. We also realized we were a little short on cash, so we found a money machine, took out a few dollars and ended our walk through town with a stop at the grocery store.
The next day we motored S and made a hard left at Houston Passage and then a hard right and stopped at Conover Cove. We stayed there for 3 nights. We walked all the trails on the island. There is a new one (at least new to us) going all the way down to Panther Point.
Eventually, we decided it was time to leave. Leaving Conover Cove always requires a high tide for Karina. So we waited and did just that.
We decided to head for Victoria and so we headed back down Houston Passage, Through Samsun Narrows and stopped at Genoa Bay where we anchored for the night. We had a pleasant walk through the little settlement around the marina.
The next day, we headed into Brentwood Bay where we anchored in Tod Inlet. There we stayed several days. We visited our son and daughter. We enjoyed our time there making a trip to the pool and getting showers.
Next, we upped anchor and started the long journey home. It's long for us as we always seem to take the scenic route. We stopped at Princess Cove on Portland Island where we walked the trails on the island. This spring Anita has had to deal with a bursitis on the heel. The doctor calls it "pump bump." So we just made it halfway around the island before Anita had to give up and we cut across the island to get back to the boat.
The next day we headed for Ganges where we visited our friends Heinz and Lisa. They took us up to their place. Showered and fed, we headed for home again. We stopped at Clam Bay which always has good HAM reception. We were able to talk to Alaska the next morning.
We made good time getting to Dodd Narrows arriving 20 mins early. We got to the marina just before lunch (which we had on the boat). Went home and cut the lawn.